September 2, 2014

Football Friday Night – August 28, 2009

Dar Danielson and the Football Friday Night crew report scores and highlights from high school football games throughout Iowa. Football Friday Night is sponsored by Iowa Network Services, “We Keep You Connected.”

Now you can get the latest scores on our Football Friday Night Twitter page. We’ll post scores there as soon as they come in. At the end of the evening, we’ll update this page with finals scores.

Thursday, August 27

Class 4A

Mississippi Athletic Conference
Clinton 57, Davenport North 6
MississippiValley Conference
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 28, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 0
CIML-Iowa
Marshalltown 17, Sioux City North 7 (nc)

CLASS 3A

District 1

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 42, Lawton-Bronson 15 (nd)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 21, South Sioux City, NE 20 (OT) (nd)

Friday, August 28

Class 4A

CIML-Central
Des Moines East 7 at Dowling Catholic, WDM 44
Ottumwa 21 at Southeast Polk 10
CIML-Iowa
Ankeny 32 at Waukee 29 (2OT)
Des Moines North at Mason City (nc)
Johnston at Ames (nc)
CIML-Metro
Indianola 48 at Des Moines Hoover 0
Urbandale 34 at Des Moines Lincoln 7
Sioux City East 46 DM Roosevelt 21
Mississippi Athletic Conference
Assumption, Davenport 38 at Burlington 15
Bettendorf at Pleasant Valley
Davenport Central at Muscatine
North Scott, Eldridge 39 at Davenport West 0
MississippiValley Conference
Cedar Falls 10 at Cedar Rapids Washington 28
Cedar Rapids Kennedy at Linn-Mar, Marion?ppd to Saturday, August 29, 7:15 at Kingston Stadium
Dubuque Hempstead 38 at Iowa City West 21
Iowa City, City 38 at Wahlert, Dubuque 7
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 28 at Waterloo East 7
Waterloo West 34 at Dubuque Senior 0
Missouri River Athletic Conference
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 52 at Newton 17
Des Moines Roosevelt 21 at Sioux City East 45
Fort Dodge 44 at Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 6

Class 3A

District 1
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 34 at MOC-Floyd Valley 0
Harlan Community 56 at Denison-Schleswig 21
Lewis Central 10 at Le Mars 7
District 2
AGWSR, Ackley 14 at Hampton-Dumont 33
Crestwood, Cresco 23 at Forest City 48
Decorah 12 at Waverly-Shell Rock 7
Osage 26 at Charles City 7
District 3
North Fayette, West Union 32 at New Hampton 14
District 4
Center Point-Urbana 14 at Benton Community 13
Monticello at Anamosa (nd)-postponed to Saturday, August 29 at 12 noon at Coe College
Oelwein 6 at Central Clinton, De Witt 21
South Tama County, Tama at Vinton-Shellsburg (nd)
Waukon at Marion (nd)?postponed to Saturday, August 29 at 3 p.m. at Coe College
Webster City 13 at Union Community, La Porte City 50
West Liberty at Maquoketa (nd)
District 5
Albia at Fairfield (nd)
Grinnell 42 at Oskaloosa 20
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 21 at Williamsburg 19
Mount Pleasant 55 at Kirksville, MO 20
Pella 47 at Washington 8
District 6
Davis County, Bloomfield at Centerville (nd)
District 7
Algona 16 at Boone 27
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 7 at Carroll 30
District 8
Chariton at Creston/Orient-Macksburg (nd)
Dallas Center-Grimes 14 at ADM, Adel 24
Mount Ayr 3 at Clarke, Osceola 12
Norwalk 17 at Winterset 7

Class 2A

District 1
Estherville-Lincoln Central 14 at Sheldon 20
Okoboji, Milford 9 at Sibley-Ocheyedan 19
District 2
Clear Lake 42 at Humboldt 0
Roland-Story, Story City 0 at Eagle Grove 14
Storm Lake 22 at Cherokee 28
District 3
Iowa Falls-Alden 37 at South Hardin, Eldora 6
JSPC, Jefferson 7 at Gilbert 20
District 4
Edgewood-Colesburg 0 at Sumner-Fredericksburg 47
]Epworth, Western Dubuque at Beckman, Dyersville (nd)
Independence at Columbus Catholic, Waterloo (nd)
Postville at MFL MarMac (nd)
District 5
Bellevue at North Cedar, Stanwood (nd)
Clear Creek-Amana 7 at Regina, Iowa City 14
Mount Vernon 10 at Solon 49
Northeast, Goose Lake at Camanche (nd)
District 6
Fort Madison 22 at Central Lee, Donnellson 13
Keokuk 0 at West Burlington/Notre Dame 27
WACO, Wayland at Mediapolis (nd)
District 7
Ballard, Huxley 35  at North Polk, Alleman 0
BCLUW, Conrad 6 at East Marshall, LeGrand 31
Eddyville-Blakesburg 27 at Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 56
Knoxville 35 at PCM, Monroe 34
Nevada 7 at Colfax-Mingo 14
Saydel 24 at Bondurant-Farrar 57
South Hamilton, Jewell 36 at West Marshall, State Center 35
District 8
Atlantic 33 at Clarinda 0
Audubon 0 at IKM/Manning 41
Buffalo Ridge 6 at OA-BCIG 54

Class 1A

District 1
Alta 0 at Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 20
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 0 at West Lyon, Inwood 28
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 34 at West Sioux, Hawarden 7
Sioux Center 35 at Westwood, Sloan 0
Spirit Lake 0 at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 39
Unity Christian, Orange City 0 at Hinton 42
Western Christian, Hull 47 at South O’Brien, Paullina 6
District 2
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 6at St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 31
Clarion-Goldfield 41 at Belmond-Klemme 6
Central Springs, Manly at West Fork, Sheffield (nd)
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 42 at Garner-Hayfield 14
Grundy Center 0 at West Hancock, Britt 19
Newman Catholic, Mason City 23 at Saint Ansgar 0
Spencer 7 at Emmetsburg 35
District 3
Dike-New Hartford 14 at Aplington-Parkersburg 30
Hudson 22 at Denver 23
North Butler, Greene at Nashua-Plainfield (nd)
Riceville 6 at South Winneshiek, Calmar 52
District 4
Cascade, Western Dubuque 21 at North Linn, Troy Mills 14
East Buchanan, Winthrop at Starmont, Arlington (nd)
Lisbon at Alburnett (nd)
West Delaware, Manchester 29 at Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 0
District 5
Cardinal, Eldon 18 at Van Buren, Keosauqua 8
Louisa-Muscatine 12  at Wapello 42
Tipton 6 at West Branch 35
Wilton 3 at Durant 0
District 6
Carlisle 42 at Pleasantville 20
Clarinda Academy 14 at Wayne Community, Corydon 20
Griswold 33 at Nodaway Valley 29
Panorama, Panora 16 at Central Decatur, Leon 28
Woodward-Granger 22 at Des Moines Christian 20
District 7
East Sac County 7 at Manson-Northwest Webster 10
Perry 28 at Ogden 0
Van Meter 29 at Guthrie Center 12
District 8
AHST, Avoca 41 at Riverside, Oakland 27
Missouri Valley 12 at Logan-Magnolia 16
Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto at Tri-Center, Neola (nd)
Glenwood 12 at St. Albert, Council Bluffs 31
Treynor 27 at Underwood 9
West Harrison, Mondamin 27 at West Monona, Onawa 63

Class A

District 1
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 21 at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 7
Clay Central-Everly 36 at Kingsley-Pierson 0
Elk Point-Jefferson, SD at Akron-Westfield (nd)
Rockwell City-Lytton 14 at Woodbury Central, Moville 6
River Valley, Correctionville ? open
District 2
Madrid 62 at Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 0
Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 12 at Newell-Fonda 7
Prairie Valley, Gowrie 23 at Southern Cal, Lake City 13
District 3
Lake Mills 7 at Northwood-Kensett 16
North Iowa, Buffalo Center 0 at Rockford (36
District 4
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 7 at Central, Elkader 28
Jesup 27 at Don Bosco, Gilbertville 12
Tripoli 37 at Valley Community, Elgin 6
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 34at Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 13
District 5
Columbus Community, Columbus Junction at Highland, Riverside (nd)
Pella Christian at New London (nd)-postponed-TBA
District 6
Belle Plaine 14 at H-L-V, Victor 6
Danville 0 at B-G-M, Brooklyn 39
Iowa Valley, Marengo at Montezuma (nd)
Lone Tree 28 at G-M-G, Garwin 14
Lynnville-Sully 22 at English Valleys, North English 20 (2OT)
Midland, Wyoming 0 at North Tama, Traer 56
Winfield-Mount Union 7 at North Mahaska, New Sharon 26
District 7
Interstate 35, Truro 13 at Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 6
NUH, Cedar Falls 28 at Colo-NESCO 16
West Central Valley, Stuart 45 at Earlham 33
District 8
Martensdale-St. Marys 0 at Bedford 34
Red Oak at Corning (nd)
Shenandoah at Fremont-Mills, Tabor (nd)

Eight Player

District 1
Coon Rapids-Bayard 68 at Charter Oak-Ute 0
Glidden-Ralston 80 at Whiting 16
East Greene, Grand Junction 2 at Ar-We-Va, Westside 15
East Mills at Woodbine (nd)
Harris-Lake Park 12 at St. Mary’s, Remsen 30
Laurens-Marathon at Spalding Catholic, Granville (nd)
District 2
Aurelia 8 at Graettinger-Terril 54
Remsen-Union at Ruthven-Ayrshire (nd)
District 3
Armstrong-Ringsted 68 at Woden-Crystal Lake-Titonka 16
North Sentral Kossuth at Ventura (nd)
Twin River Valley, Bode 0 at Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg 54
West Bend-Mallard at C-W-L, Corwith (nd)
District 4
CAL, Latimer at Dunkerton (nd)
Clarksville at West Central, Maynard (nd)
East Central, Miles 12at Preston 62
Janesville at Kee, Lansing (nd)
Central City-open
District 5
Olin 0 at Harmony, Farmington 42
Springville 2 at Tri-County, Thornburg 32
District 6

Melcher-Dallas 38 at Murray 46
Moravia 14 at Ankeny Christian Academy 56

Seymour 0 at Grandview Park Baptist, DM 70
Twin Cedars, Bussey 28 at Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 6
Lamoni-open

District 7
Essex 12at CAM, Anita 56
Farragut 8 at Adair-Casey 41
Hamburg 12 at Walnut 52
Sidney 22 at Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira at Exira 47

District 8
East Union, Afton 13  at Villisca 14
Lenox 63 at South Page, College Springs0
Meskwaki Settlement School, Tama 14 at Stanton 72

Saturday, August 29

CLASS 4A
Missouri River Athletic Conference
Valley, WDM at Sioux City West (nc)

Postponed from Friday, August 28
Mississippi Valley Conference
Cedar Rapids Kennedy at Linn-Mar, Marion

CLASS 3A
Postponed from Friday, August 28

District 4
Monticello at Anamosa (nd)
Waukon at Marion (nd)

Posted 9:26 pm