Listen to Radio Iowa’s Football Friday Night from 10 to 11:30 pm.
Friday (09/16/2011)
CLASS 4A:
CIML Central
Ankeny 41, Indianola 13
WDM Dowling 47, Fort Dodge (NC) 7
Urbandale 31, Johnston 10
CIML-Iowa
Ames 27, Mason City 6
WDM Valley (ND) 56, Sioux City, West 0
CIML-Metro
Ottumwa 55, Des Moines, North 20
Mississippi Athletic
Clinton 34, Burlington 31 (overtime)
Davenport, North 20, Davenport, West 0
North Scott 35, Muscatine 27
Bettendorf 28, Pleasant Valley 10
Mississippi Valley-Mississippi
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 33, Dubuque, Senior 7
Iowa City, City High 52, Cedar Rapids Xavier 24
Dubuque Wahlert 31, Cedar Rapids, Washington 10
Linn-Mar 40, Waterloo West 0
Mississippi Valley-Valley
Cedar Falls 42, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 6
Waterloo, East 32, Dubuque, Hempstead 23
Iowa City, City High 52, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 24
Iowa City, West 50, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 8
Missouri River
Sioux City, North (ND) 19, Des Moines, East 15
Des Moines, Roosevelt 16,Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson (NC) 13
West Des Moines Valley (NC) 56, Sioux City, West 0
CLASS 3A:
District 1
Carroll 42, Harlan 20
Creston 27, Atlantic 20
Lewis Central 35, Glenwood 0
Winterset 39, Red Oak 16
District 2
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 27, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 17
Denison-Schleswig 49, Storm Lake 28
LeMars 28, Spencer 21
MOC-Floyd Valley 21, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0
District 3
Clear Lake 42, Algona 20
Ballard 26, Hampton-Dumont 13
Nevada 34, Humboldt 25
Webster City 32, Boone 7
District 4
Charles City 28, Independence 14
Decorah 24, Waukon 0
Waverly-Shell Rock 14, Oelwein 0
West Delaware, Manchester 43, Crestwood, Cresco 16
District 5
Marion 58, Anamosa 35
Epworth, Western Dubuque 41, Vinton-Shellsburg 28
Maquoketa 41, Center Point-Urbana 3
Central Clinton, DeWitt 20, Union, LaPorte City 13
District 6
Solon 38, Clear Creek-Amana 9
Mount Vernon 20, South Tama County, Tama 12
Benton, Van Horne 22, Washington 21 (overtime)
Grinnell 28, Williamsburg 21
District 7
Keokuk 48, Chariton 13
Fairfield 49, Fort Madison 12
Mount Pleasant 23, Centerville 21
Pella 31, Oskaloosa 14
District 8
ADM, Adel 41, Dallas Center-Grimes 14
Norwalk 43, Knoxville 0
Carlisle 42, Perry 7
Newton 40, Saydel 6
CLASS 2A:
District 1
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 35, Estherville Lincoln Central 0
Spirit Lake 42, Sheldon 14
Western Christian, Hull 27, Sioux Center 7
District 2
Missouri Valley (ND) 28, East Sac County 0
JSPC, Jefferson 14, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 7
OA-BCIG 41, Cherokee, Washington 6
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 10, South Central Calhoun 8
District 3
Denver 19, Central Springs 14
Clarion-Goldfield 27, Forest City 10
Osage 54, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 0
New Hampton 27, Iowa Falls-Alden 14
District 4
Beckman, Dyersville 14, Sumner-Fredericksburg 0
North Fayette, West Union 38, Cascade, Western Dubuque 28
Monticello 39, MFL MarMac 20
South Winneshiek, Calmar 38, Jesup 0
District 5
Camanche 41, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 0
Wilton 48, Louisa-Muscatine 6
Regina, Iowa City 51, Tipton 0
West Liberty 69, Durant-Bennett 0
District 6
Sigourney/Keota 28, Central Lee, Donnellson 6
Albia 21, Davis County, Bloomfield 20
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 35, Eddyville-Blakesburg 0
Mediapolis 43, West Burlington/Notre Dame 0
District 7
Gilbert 34, East Marshall, LeGrand 12
North Polk, Alleman 42, Roland-Story, Story City 13
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 28, Baxter, C-M-B 21
West Marshall, State Center 61, South Hardin 0
District 8
Bondurant-Farrar 41, Colfax-Mingo 26
Pella Christian 24, Clarinda 6
Interstate 35, Truro 41,Clarke, Osceola 13
PCM, Monroe 55, Shenandoah 18
CLASS 1A:
District 1
Lawton-Bronson 21, IKM-Manning 10
Manson Northwest Webster 47, West Monona, Onawa 6
Prairie Valley, Gowrie 34, Ridge View 20
Hinton 55, Westwood, Sloan 6
District 2
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 45, Alta/Aurelia 43
Emmetsburg 40, Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 0
Sibley-Ocheyedan 12, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 7
West Lyon, Inwood 21, South O’Brien, Paullina 20 (overtime)
District 3
Dike-New Hartford 41, West Fork, Sheffield 40 (overtime)
Lake Mills at AGWSR, Ackley
Aplington-Parkersburg 40, Nashua-Plainfield 13
Saint Ansgar 23, Garner-Hayfield 20
District 4
Woodward Academy 2, BCLUW, Conrad 0
Hudson 35, Eagle Grove 0
South Hamilton, Jewell 20, Ogden 6
Woodward-Granger 24, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 0
District 5
Bellevue 18, North-Linn, Troy Mills 6
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 0, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 13
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 0, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 40
Northeast, Goose Lake 0, Starmont 47
District 6
Alburnett 53 Van Buren, Keosauqua 6
Highland, Riverside 22, Wapello 28
North Cedar, Stanwood 50, Cardinal, Eldon 6
Pekin 18, West Branch 34
District 7
Central Decatur, Leon 38, Pleasantville 16
Mount Ayr 28, Nodaway Valley 20
Panorama, Panora 38, Des Moines Christian 0
West Central Valley, Stuart 46, Wayne, Corydon 0
District 8
Audubon 44, Clarinda Academy 20
Griswold 12, Underwood 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 43, Tri-Center, Neola 6
Logan-Magnolia 35, Treynor 7
CLASS A:
District 1
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 6, Woodbury Central, Moville (ND) 18
North Iowa, Buffalo Center at Clay Central-Everly (ND)
Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 19, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars (ND) 62
West Hancock, Britt 51, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn (ND) 6
District 2
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 6, Woodbury Central, Moville (ND) 18
Madrid 47, Belmond-Klemme 0
North Iowa, Buffalo Center at Clay Central-Everly (ND)
Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside at Gehlen Catholic, LeMars (ND)
West Hancock, Britt at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn (ND)
District 3
Newman Catholic, Mason City 25, North Butler, Greene 7
North Tama, Traer 56, Colo-Nesco (ND) 0
Rockford at GMG, Garwin
District 4
East Buchanan, Winthrop 33, Edgewood-Colesburg 13
North Tama, Traer at Colo-Nesco (ND)
Postville 30, Central, Elkader 21
Valley Community, Elgin 14, Don Bosco, Gilbertville 32
District 5
H-L-V, Victor 34, Winfield-Mt. Union (ND) 0
Lisbon 80, Danville 0
Lone Tree 68, New London 0
WACO, Wayland 64, English Valleys, North English 16
District 6
Iowa Valley, Marengo 30, Belle Plaine 0
H-L-V, Victor 34, Winfield-Mt. Union (ND) 0
Montezuma 7, Lynnville-Sully 35
North Mahaska, New Sharon 0, B-G-M, Brooklyn 48
District 7
Earlham at A-H-S-T, Avoca (ND)
Madrid at Belmond-Klemme (ND)
Martensdale-St. Mary’s at Bedford (ND)
Riverside, Oakland 13, Guthrie Center (ND) 14
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center at Corning (ND)
Van Meter at EHK-Exira (ND)
District 8
Earlham 21, A-H-S-T, Avoca (ND) 14
Martensdale-St. Mary’s 14, Bedford (ND) 61
Riverside, Oakland 13, Guthrie Center (ND) 14
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 20, Corning (ND) 9
Van Meter 33, EHK-Exira (ND) 41
CLASS 8:
District 1
Laurens-Marathon 66, River Valley, Correctionville 8
Newell-Fonda at Spalding Catholic, Granville
St. Mary’s, Remsen 16, Remsen-Union 44
Kingsley-Pierson 47, Whiting 0
District 2
Armstrong-Ringsted 72, North Sentral Kossuth 14
Graettinger-Terril 52, Ruthven-Ayrshire 8
Harris-Lake Park 65, CWL, Corwith 6
District 3
Janesville at CAL, Latimer
Kee, Lansing 20, Clarksville (ND) 26
Riceville 28, Tripoli 22
Ventura 18, Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg 56
District 4
Central City 2, Dunkerton 47
Kee, Lansing at Clarksville (ND)
Midland, Wyoming 52, Springville 27
West Central, Maynard 26, Preston 61
District 5
Grandview Park Baptist, Des Moines 30, Meskwaki Settlement School 48
Harmony, Farmington 8, Moravia 58
Seymour 26, Tri-County, Thornburg 63
Twin Cedars, Bussey at Melcher-Dallas
District 6
Adair-Casey 56, CAM, Anita 17
East Union, Afton 55, Ankeny Chrisitan Academy 3
Lenox 51, Lamoni 38
Murray 52, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 6
District 7
Ar-We-Va, Westside 13, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 6
Charter Oak-Ute 27, East Greene, Grand Junction 66
Coon Rapids-Bayard 20, Woodbine 14
Villisca 14, Glidden-Ralston (ND) 66
District 8
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 69, Essex 6
Sidney 20, East Mills 57
Stanton 42,Nishnabotna 7
Villisca 14, Glidden-Ralston (ND) 66
Thursday Games:
CLASS 4A:
Mississippi Athletic
Davenport Assumption 25 Davenport, Central 14
Missouri River
Marshalltown 63, Sioux City, East 41 (NC)