Radio Iowa’s Football Friday Night scores Week 5 Friday (9/21)
Class 4A
Mississippi Athletic
Davenport, Central 21
Burlington 14
Davenport, North 7
Davenport, West 51
Muscatine 35
Bettendorf 21
North Scott, Eldridge 3
Pleasant Valley 28
Mississippi Valley-Mississippi
Dubuque, Senior 7
Iowa City, West 45
Iowa City High 35
Dubuque, Hempstead 21
Waterloo, East 55
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0
Mississippi Valley-Valley
Cedar Falls 27
Linn-Mar, Marion 10
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 0
Cedar Rapids Xavier (NC) 35
Cedar Rapids, Washington 30
Waterloo, West 40
Cedar Rapids Prairie 44
Dubuque Wahlert 14
Division 1
Des Moines Lincoln 20
Urbandale 40
Indianola 17
West Des Moines Valley 45
Sioux City, East 55
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
Division 2
Ames 28
Fort Dodge 38
Des Moines, North 14
Sioux City, North 52
Johnston 7
Ankeny 42
Division 3
WDM Dowling Catholic 42
Mason City 9
Ottumwa 7
Marshalltown 49
Division 4
Des Moines, East 0
Southeast Polk 38
Des Moines, Roosevelt 14
Waukee 49
CLASS 3A:
District 1
Creston 32
Perry 13
Glenwood 23
Harlan 51
Lewis Central 24
ADM, Adel 43
District 2
Atlantic 40
Denison-Schleswig (ND) 0
Sioux City Heelan 42
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0
Carroll 21
Storm Lake 14
Spencer 24
LeMars 28
District 3
Algona 14
Webster City 28
Clear Lake 10
Humboldt 26
Iowa Falls-Alden 39
Charles City 8
District 4
Ballard 7
Boone 28
Knoxville 7
Dallas Center-Grimes (ND) 9
Newton 7
Grinnell 49
Saydel 0
South Tama 62
District 5
Decorah 37
West Delaware, Manchester 13
Epworth, Western Dubuque 10
Crestwood, Cresco 12
Independence 3
Vinton-Shellsburg 41
Waverly-Shell Rock 57
Oelwein (ND) 7
District 6
Anamosa 28
Benton Community 35
Central Clinton, DeWitt 14
Solon 18
Maquoketa 14
Marion 23
District 7
Clear Creek-Amana 45
Fort Madison (ND) 14
Keokuk 21
Washington 51
Mount Pleasant 21
Centerville 14
Williamsburg 42
Fairfield 7
District 8
Oskaloosa 6
Norwalk 37
Pella 35
Carlisle 7
Winterset 34
Chariton 6
CLASS 2A:
District 1
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 14
Sheldon 34
Cherokee, Washington 8
MOC-Floyd Valley 34
Spirit Lake 10
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (ND) 25
Unity Christian, Orange City 14
Sioux Center 33
District 2
Clarion-Goldfield 0
Forest City 21
East Sac County 6
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 41
Estherville Lincoln Central 7
South Central Calhoun 13
District 3
Hampton-Dumont 17
Central Springs 20
New Hampton 54
Waterloo Columbus 7
Waukon 44
Osage 14
District 4
Dyersville Beckman 20
Center Point-Urbana 14
Monticello 28
Camanche 21
Northeast, Goose Lake 0
Mount Vernon 42
Union, La Porte City 42
Cascade, Western Dubuque (ND) 14
District 5
Columbus Community 22
Louisa-Muscatine 45
Mediapolis 63
West Burlington/Notre Dame 0
West Liberty 45
Central Lee, Donnellson 0
District 6
Albia 29
Bondurant-Farrar 39
Clarke, Osceola 18
Davis County, Bloomfield 48
Interstate 35, Truro 12
PCM, Monroe 52
Nevada 39
C-M-B, Baxter (ND) 28
District 7
Roland-Story 31
East Marshall, LeGrand 33
West Marshall, State Center 42
North Polk, Alleman 13
District 8
Clarinda Academy 0
Red Oak 64
Greene County 0
Carroll Kuemper 51
OA-BCIG 53
Clarinda 20
Treynor 36
Shenandoah (ND) 25
CLASS 1A:
District 1
LeMars Gehlen 37
North Union 7
South O’Brien, Paullina 52
Okoboji, Milford 7
Western Christian, Hull 39
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 21
District 2
Emmetsburg 43
Manson Northwest Webster (ND) 21
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 18
Pocahontas Area 36
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 6
IKM-Manning 35
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 26
Ridge View 7
District 3
Aplington-Parkersburg 49
North Fayette, West Union (ND) 7
Dike-New Hartford 42
Nashua-Plainfield 19
Eagle Grove 13
Hudson 41
South Hamilton, Jewell 49
West Fork, Sheffield 22
District 4
MFL MarMac 8
Denver 69
South Winneshiek, Calmar 28
Saint Ansgar 12
Sumner-Fredericksburg 33
Jesup 6
District 5
Bellevue 40
North Cedar, Stanwood 14
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 34
Durant 14
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 14
Alburnett 22
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 14
Tipton (ND) 7
District 6
Iowa CityRegina 58
Cardinal, Eldon 0
Wapello 6
West Branch 42
Wilton 26
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 14
District 7
Central Decatur, Leon 14
Van Meter 21
Mount Ayr 25
Des Moines Christian 7
Ogden 34
Colfax-Mingo 14
Sigourney/Keota 13
Pella Christian (ND) 33
District 8
Panorama, Panora 51
Missouri Valley 0
Council Bluffs St. Albert 38
Tri-Center, Neola 27
West Central Valley, Stuart 20
Nodaway Valley 7
CLASS A:
District 1
Hinton 32
Woodbury Central, Moville 26
Lawton-Bronson 42
Alta/Aurelia 28
West Lyon, Inwood 49
Sibley-Ocheyedan 0
West Sioux, Hawarden 35
Akron-Westfield 41
District 2
AGWSR, Ackley 34
Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 13
Belmond-Klemme 0
Lake Mills 41
Prairie Valley, Gowrie 6
Mason City Newman 28
West Hancock, Britt 28
Algona Garrigan 0
District 3
North Butler, Greene 14
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 35
North-Linn, Troy Mills 49
Edgewood-Colesburg 0
Starmont 43
Postville 12
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 38
East Buchanan, Winthrop 16
District 4
Belle Plaine 61
GMG, Garwin 20
Grundy Center 24
Iowa Valley, Marengo 25
North Tama 36
BCLUW, Conrad 8
District 5
Lisbon 56
Winfield-Mt. Union 8
Lone Tree 47
Highland, Riverside 14
Van Buren, Keosauqua 34
New London 6
WACO, Wayland 58
Danville 8
District 6
North Mahaska, New Sharon 0
Pekin 67
Pleasantville 7
B-G-M, Brooklyn 54
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 0
Lynnville-Sully 61
Montezuma 50
English Valleys, North English 0
District 7
Audubon 43
Bedford 42 ot
Guthrie Center 8
Woodward Academy 14
Madrid 38
Earlham 21
Woodward-Granger 56
Martensdale-St. Marys 0
District 8
Logan-Magnolia 48
East Mills 7
Underwood 19
Riverside, Oakland 14
West Monona, Onawa 19
A-H-S-T, Avoca 49
Westwood, Sloan 20
Griswold 56
CLASS 8:
District 1
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 72
Harris-Lake Park 64
River Valley, Correctionville 20
Remsen-Union 57
Remsen St. Mary’s, Remsen 44
Clay Central-Everly 22
Whiting 8
Kingsley-Pierson 64
District 2
CAL, Latimer 14
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 59
CWL, Corwith 46
Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg 32
Newell-Fonda 35
Laurens-Marathon 14
North Iowa, Buffalo Center 21
West Bend-Mallard 14
District 3
Dunkerton 20
Janesville 57
Northwood-Kensett 0
Riceville 26
Tripoli 20
Clarksville 55
District 4
Central City 14
Springville 49
Central, Elkader 36
Valley Community, Elgin 44
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 58
Preston (ND) 41
Kee, Lansing 85
Cedar Valley Christian School 20
West Central, Maynard 69
Midland, Wyoming 46
District 5
Seymour 46
Meskwaki Settlement School 28
Tri-County, Thornburg 0
Melcher-Dallas 74
Twin Cedars, Bussey 28
H-L-V, Victor 73
Wayne, Corydon 53
Moravia 14
District 6
Adair-Casey 26
Murray 64
East Union, Afton 68
Ankeny Christian Academy 28
Lamoni 58
Colo-Nesco 80
District 7
Ar-We-Va, Westside 14
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 34
Coon Rapids-Bayard 21
West Harrison, Mondamin 8
Glidden-Ralston 20
EHK-Exira 40
Heartland Christian 30
Charter Oak-Ute 53
Sidney 54
Woodbine (ND) 14
District 8
CAM, Anita 46
Essex 16
Corning 58
Nishnabotna 12
Lenox 66
Villisca 27
Stanton 12
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 54