August 30, 2014

Week 5 High School football scores

High school football scores for September 27, 2013.

CLASS 4A:

Mississippi Athletic
Assumption, Davenport 35, Clinton 0 
Bettendorf 20, Muscatine 10 
Davenport, Central 49, Burlington 14 
Pleasant Valley 34, North Scott, Eldridge 28 

Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

Iowa City, City High 27, Dubuque, Hempstead 24 
Iowa City, West 32, Dubuque, Senior 20 
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 24, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 0 (NC)
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson at Waterloo, East 
Mississippi Valley-Valley
Cedar Falls 56, Linn-Mar, Marion 28 
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 27, Wahlert, Dubuque 0 
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 24, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 0 (NC)

Division 1
Sioux City, East 68, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0 
Urbandale 58, Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln 6 
Valley, West Des Moines 38, Indianola 14 

Division 2
Ames 62, Fort Dodge 21 
Johnston 42, Ankeny 27 
Sioux City, North 42, Des Moines, North 0 

Division 3
Ankeny Centennial 52, Des Moines, Hoover 14 
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 49, Mason City 13 
Ottumwa  28, Marshalltown 17

Division 4

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 62, Sioux City, West 14 
Southeast Polk 51, Des Moines, East 13 
Waukee 55, Des Moines, Roosevelt 7

CLASS 3A:

District 1
Denison-Schleswig 21, Atlantic 14 (ND)
Harlan 28, Glenwood 24 
ADM, Adel at Lewis Central 
Creston 28, Perry 21

District 2

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 55, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 7 
Carroll 48, Storm Lake 7 
Denison-Schleswig 21, Atlantic 14 (ND)
Spencer 37, LeMars 20 

District 3

Charles City 32, Iowa Falls-Alden 14 
Clear Lake 35, Humboldt 25 
Waverly-Shell Rock 42, Oelwein 0 (ND)
Webster City 36,  Algona 0

District 4

Boone 35, Ballard 14 
Dallas Center-Grimes 28, Knoxville 0 (ND)
Grinnell 60, Newton 35 
South Tama County, Tama 56, Saydel 16 

District 5

Crestwood, Cresco 33, Epworth, Western Dubuque 13 
Decorah 41, West Delaware, Manchester 13 
Independence 23, Vinton-Shellsburg 8 
Waverly-Shell Rock 42, Oelwein 0 (ND)

District 6

Benton Community 41, Anamosa 3 
Maquoketa 27, Marion 8 
Solon 35, Central Clinton, DeWitt 14 
Fort Madison at Clear Creek-Amana (ND)

District 7

Centerville 37, Mount Pleasant 16 
Washington 48, Keokuk 0 
Williamsburg 56, Fairfield 14 
Clear Creek-Amana 28, Fort Madison 8 (ND)

District 8

Chariton 23, Winterset 7 
Dallas Center-Grimes 28, Knoxville 0 (ND)
Oskaloosa 48, Norwalk 39 
Pella 44, Carlisle 7 

CLASS 2A:

District 1

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 31, Spirit Lake 8 (ND)
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 36, Sheldon 0 
MOC-Floyd Valley 35, Cherokee, Washington 6 
Sioux Center 47, Unity Christian, Orange City 0 

District 2

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 31, Spirit Lake 8 (ND)
Forest City 20, Clarion-Goldfield 16 
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 13, East Sac County 10 
South Central Calhoun 31, Estherville Lincoln Central 6 

District 3

Hampton-Dumont 51, Central Springs 0 
New Hampton 48, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 7 
Waukon 55, Osage 13 
Cascade, Western Dubuque 30, Union, La Porte City 21 (ND)

District 4

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 35, Center Point-Urbana 14 
Monticello 55, Camanche 24 
Mount Vernon 40, Northeast, Goose Lake 0 
District 5
Louisa-Muscatine 75, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 38 
Mediapolis 41, West Burlington/Notre Dame 19 
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 21, Tipton 14 (ND)
West Liberty 31, Central Lee, Donnellson 28 

District 6

C-M-B, Baxter 49, Nevada 20 (ND)
Davis County, Bloomfield 42, Clarke, Osceola 7 
PCM, Monroe 35, Interstate 35, Truro 6 
Albia 42, Bondurant-Farrar 36

District 7

C-M-B, Baxter 49, Nevada 20 (ND)
Gilbert 35, South Hardin 6 
Roland-Story, Story City 42, East Marshall, LeGrand 20 
West Marshall, State Center 35, North Polk, Alleman 14 

District 8

Clarinda 34, OA-BCIG 27 
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 32, Greene County 0 
Red Oak at Clarinda Academy 
Shenandoah at Treynor (ND)

CLASS 1A:
District 1

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 46, North Union 26 
Manson Northwest Webster 13, Emmetsburg 12 (ND)
South O’Brien, Paullina 42, Okoboji, Milford 7 

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Western Christian, Hull 

District 2

Manson Northwest Webster 13, Emmetsburg 12 (ND)
Pocahontas Area 40, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 12 
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 20, IKM-Manning 14 
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 62, Ridge View 6 

District 3

Dike-New Hartford 35, Nashua-Plainfield 0 
North Fayette Valley 56, Aplington-Parkersburg 14 (ND)
South Hamilton, Jewell 45, West Fork, Sheffield 22 
Hudson at Eagle Grove 

District 4

Denver 53, MFL MarMac 0 
North Fayette Valley 56, Aplington-Parkersburg 14 (ND)
South Winneshiek, Calmar 58, Saint Ansgar 14 
Sumner-Fredericksburg 41, Jesup 0 

District 5

Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 31, Durant 15 
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 35, Alburnett 14 
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 21, Tipton 14 (ND)
North Cedar, Stanwood 45, Bellevue 6 

District 6

Regina, Iowa City 51, Cardinal, Eldon 0 
Sigourney/Keota 40, Pella Christian 21 (ND)
West Branch 42, Wapello 20 
Wilton 44, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 0 

District 7

Mount Ayr 35, Des Moines Christian 0 
Ogden 61, Colfax-Mingo 0 
Sigourney/Keota 40, Pella Christian 21 (ND)
Van Meter 37, Central Decatur, Leon 7 

District 8

Nodaway Valley 47, West Central Valley, Stuart 12 
Panorama, Panora 65, Missouri Valley 12 
Shenandoah at Treynor (ND)
Tri-Center, Neola at St. Albert, Council Bluffs 

CLASS A:

District 1
Hinton 42, Woodbury Central, Moville 14 
Lawton-Bronson 14, Alta/Aurelia 12 
West Sioux, Hawarden 56, Akron-Westfield 32 
Sibley-Ocheyedan at West Lyon, Inwood 

District 2

AGWSR, Ackley 41, Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 6 
Belmond-Klemme 24, Lake Mills 8 
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 42, West Hancock, Britt 6 
Prairie Valley, Gowrie 14, Newman Catholic, Mason City 7 

District 3

Edgewood-Colesburg 39, North-Linn, Troy Mills 15 
Starmont 42, Postville 7 
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 62, East Buchanan, Winthrop 8 
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 62, North Butler, Greene 0 

District 4

BCLUW, Conrad 14, North Tama, Traer 7 
Belle Plaine 22, GMG, Garwin 14 
Grundy Center 55, Iowa Valley, Marengo 8 

District 5

Lisbon 49, Winfield-Mt. Union 6 
Lone Tree 39, Highland, Riverside 20 
WACO, Wayland 28, Danville 11 
New London at Van Buren, Keosauqua 

District 6

B-G-M, Brooklyn 70, Pleasantville 7 
Montezuma 56, English Valleys, North English 6 
Pekin 53, North Mahaska, New Sharon 16 
Lynnville-Sully at Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 

District 7

Audubon 45, Bedford 0 
Guthrie Center 34, Woodward Academy 20 
Woodward-Granger 22, Martensdale-St. Marys 8 
Earlham at Madrid 

District 8

Griswold 23, Westwood, Sloan 6 
Logan-Magnolia 16, East Mills 0 
Riverside, Oakland 35, Underwood 13 
A-H-S-T, Avoca at West Monona, Onawa 

CLASS 8:

District 1

Kingsley-Pierson 70, Whiting 20 
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 75, Harris-Lake Park 43 
River Valley, Correctionville 46, Remsen-Union 16 
St. Mary’s, Remsen 79, Clay Central-Everly 12 

District 2

Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 53, CAL, Latimer 10 
Newell-Fonda 68, Laurens-Marathon 14 
Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg 54, CWL, Corwith 0 
West Bend-Mallard 54, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 0 

District 3

Central, Elkader 86, Rockford 44 (ND)
Janesville 47, Dunkerton 22 
Northwood-Kensett 43, Riceville 14 
Tripoli 38, Clarksville 24 
Easton Valley at Don Bosco, Gilbertville (ND)

District 4

Central, Elkader 86, Rockford 44 (ND)
Kee, Lansing 59, Cedar Valley Christian School 14 
Springville 84, Central City 8 
West Central, Maynard 32, Midland, Wyoming 8 
Easton Valley at Don Bosco, Gilbertville (ND)

District 5

H-L-V, Victor 58, Twin Cedars, Bussey 22 
Melcher-Dallas 44, Tri-County, Thornburg 20 
Wayne, Corydon 55, Moravia 0 
Meskwaki Settlement School at Seymour 

District 6

Adair-Casey 85, Murray 54 
Ankeny Christian Academy at East Union, Afton 
Colo-Nesco at Lamoni 

District 7

EHK-Exira 47, Glidden-Ralston 7 
Sidney 57, Woodbine 21 (ND)
Boyer Valley, Dunlap at Ar-We-Va, Westside 
West Harrison, Mondamin at Coon Rapids-Bayard 

District 8

Fremont-Mills, Tabor 56, Stanton 20 
Sidney 57, Woodbine 21 (ND)
Southwest Valley 47, Lenox 16