The Iowa Network Services Football Friday night from Radio Iowa sports will present the first of three football playoff shows Wednesday October 28, 2009 with the substate round of action. Radio Iowa will also have shows on Monday November 2 for the first round, and Friday November 6 for the quarter final round. Join Dar Danielson and Scott Pierce for all the scores and highlights. See the scores for Wednesday night’s substate action below.
Class 4A
WDM Dowling 31
Ames 27
Clinton 42
Cedar Rapids Prairie 13
Des Moines Lincoln 7
Des Moines East 14
Fort Dodge 28
WDM Valley 45
Urbandale 49
Sioux City East 3
Ankeny 45
Mason City 7
Ottumwa 13
Johnston 28
Brian Bruce had the call on a big play that turned the game for Johnston:Bruce :24 MP3
Waukee 49
Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln 14
Marshalltown 49
Indianola 14
Clinton 42
Cedar Rapids Prairie 13
Cedar Falls
Davenport Assumption
Cedar Rapids Xavier 38
Pleasant Valley 21
Linn-Mar Marion 37
Burlington 14
Bettendorf 14
Cedar Rapids Kennedy 17
Cedar Rapids Washington 42
North Scott 21
Dubuque Hempstead 23
Davenport Central 7
Iowa City City High 45
Iowa City West 20
Class 3A
Sioux City Heelan 66
Creston/Orient Macksburg 2
Glenwood 9
Denison-Schleswig 14
Harlan 49
MOC-Floyd Valley 7
Ron Novotny reports on the Harlan game:Harlan report :40 MP3
Le Mars 16
ADM Adel 20
Clear Lake 35
Dallas Center Grimes 17
Ballard Huxley 37
Webster City 7
Carroll 46
Hampton-Dumont 12
Charles City 17
JSPC 20
New Hampton 48
Vinton Shellsburg 7
Union La Porte City 41
Oelwein 13
Marion 42
West Delaware, Manchester 0
Deorah 24
Maquoketa 0
Williamsburg 24
Pella 31
Grinnell 27
Fairfield 7
Centerville 40
Washington 8
Clear Creek Amana 38
Carlisle 3
Class 2A
Boyden-Hull Rock Valley 42
East Sac County 20
Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy Palmer 12
Sheldon 26
Eagle Grove 14
Sioux Center 7
Western Christian Hull 62
Cherokee 20
Bondurant-Farrar 27
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 14
IKM-Manning 35
West Marshall 30
Carroll Kuemper 36
PCM Monroe 7
CMB 21
Missouri Valley 23
Osage 48
Dyersville Beckman 14
Cascade 26
Hudson 0
North Fayette 48
Roland-Story 18
Gilbert 21
Sumner-Fredericksburg 19
Solon 48
Mediapolis 12
Mid-Prairie Wellman 44
Center Point Urbana 14
Davis County Bloomfield 28
North Cedar Stanwood 26
Iowa City Regina 28
West Burlington/Notre Dame 5
Class 1A
West Lyon Inwood 35
Underwood 15
Griswold 14
Hinton 34
Council Bluffs St. Albert 52
West Sioux Hawarden 13
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 7
Logan-Magnolia 6
Pella Christian 25
Panoram, Panora 35
Woodward-Granger 22
Des Moines Christian 6
Prairie Valley Gowerie 41
Nodaway Valley 7
Mount Ayr 21
Manson Northwest Webster 28
Emmetsburg 13 OT
Aplington-Parkersburg 7
Duane Carstens reports: Emmetsburg/Aplington-Parkersburg :43 MP3
South Winneshiek 42
Lake Mills 6
Turkey Valley 28
Fort Dodge St. Edmond 0
Saint Ansgar 31
Denver 7
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 21
Wapello 6
Belle Plaine 7
Starmont 21
West Branch 34
Bellevue 6
Northeast Goose Lake 28
Eddyville-Blakesburg 44
Class A
Le Mars Gehlen 24
Rockwell city-Lytton 0
Clay Central-Everly 13
Woodbury Central, Moville 8
Southern Cal Lake City 28
Alta 14
Akron-Westfield 41
Algona Garrigan 0
Madrid 63
Corning 7
Treynor 65
Earlham 7
A-H-S-T Avoca 42
Southeast Warren 0
Van Meter 27
Bedford 30
NUH Cedar Falls 56
Lison 20
Central Elkader 21
Northwood-Kensett 9
Wapsie Valley Fairbank 27
Tripoli 7
Mason City Newman 41
East Buchanan, Winthrop 14
WACO Wayland 35
H-L-V Victor 13
B-G-M Brooklyn 41
Cardinal Eldon 6
North Tama 56
Highland Riverside 0
Danville 0
North Mahaska 25
Eight Player
Remsen St. Mary’s 36
West Bend Mallard 44
Armstrong-Ringstead 66
Ar-We-Va Westside 6
North Sentral Kossuth 54
Remsen-Union 34
Woodbine 25
Graettinger-Terril 62
Adair-Casey 60
Farragut 14
East Mills 62
Coon Rapids Bayard 56
Stanton 6
Glidden-Ralston 32
CAM, Anita 34
Sidney 28
CWL Corwith 62
Dunkerton 16
West Central Maynard 32
Janesville 28
Preston 73
Clarksville 0
Northeast Hamilton Blairsburg 40
Lansing Kee 0
Tri-County Thornburg 21
East Union, Afton 10
Ankeny Christian 69
Melcher-Dallas 28
Lenox 62
Moravia 6
Harmony, Farmington 22
Grandview Park Baptist 24