Friday (10/11/2013)
CLASS 4A:
Mississippi Athletic
Assumption, Davenport 35, Muscatine 14
Bettendorf 49, Burlington 10
Clinton 37, Davenport, West 23
North Scott, Eldridge 48, Davenport, North 12
Mississippi Valley-Mississippi
Cedar Rapids, Washington 14, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 7 (NC)
Dubuque, Senior 24, Dubuque, Hempstead 16
Iowa City, City High 14, Iowa City, West 7
Mississippi Valley-Valley
Cedar Falls 33, Wahlert, Dubuque 10
Cedar Rapids, Washington 14, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 7 (NC)
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 63, Linn-Mar, Marion 17
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 40, Waterloo, West 14
Division 1
Indianola 51, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 7
Urbandale 41, Sioux City, East 23
Valley, West Des Moines 54, Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln 15
Division 2
Ames 70, Des Moines, North 0
Ankeny 45, Sioux City, North 7
Johnston 55, Fort Dodge 15
Division 3
Ankeny Centennial 50, Marshalltown 14
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 42, Ottumwa 3
Mason City 47, Des Moines, Hoover 7
Division 4
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 42, Des Moines, Roosevelt 6
Southeast Polk 59, Sioux City, West 0
Waukee 59, Des Moines, East 3
CLASS 3A:
District 1
Creston 49, Glenwood 21
Harlan 24, Lewis Central 14
Newton 45, ADM, Adel 28 (ND)
Perry 48, Atlantic 27
District 2
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 42, Carroll 0
Humboldt 35, LeMars 28 (ND)
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 47, Storm Lake 14
Spencer 35, Denison-Schleswig 18
District 3
Algona 36, Iowa Falls-Alden 13
Clear Lake 35, Charles City 8
Humboldt 35, LeMars 28 (ND)
Webster City 28, Waverly-Shell Rock 21
District 4
Boone 35, South Tama County, Tama 6
Dallas Center-Grimes 61, Saydel 0
Grinnell 49, Ballard 21
Newton 45, ADM, Adel 28 (ND)
District 5
Central Clinton, DeWitt 35, Epworth, Western Dubuque 14 (ND)
Decorah 21, Crestwood, Cresco 14
Independence 53, Oelwein 12
West Delaware, Manchester 56, Vinton-Shellsburg 22
District 6
Central Clinton, DeWitt 35, Epworth, Western Dubuque 14 (ND)
Clear Creek-Amana 48, Anamosa 19
Maquoketa 41, Benton Community 6
Solon 42, Marion 0
District 7
Carlisle 45, Centerville 14 (ND)
Fairfield 35, Fort Madison 34 (OT)
Washington 51, Mount Pleasant 7
Williamsburg 48, Keokuk 0
District 8
Carlisle 45, Centerville 14 (ND)
Chariton 28, Knoxville 21
Oskaloosa 56, Winterset 37
Pella 30, Norwalk 10
CLASS 2A:
District 1
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 42, MOC-Floyd Valley 0
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 50, Unity Christian, Orange City 0
East Sac County 30, Cherokee, Washington 6 (ND)
Sioux Center 53, Sheldon 0
District 2
East Sac County 30, Cherokee, Washington 6 (ND)
Forest City 14, Estherville Lincoln Central 13
South Central Calhoun 28, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 8
Spirit Lake 59, Clarion-Goldfield 14
District 3
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 41, Central Springs 28
Hampton-Dumont 20, Union, La Porte City 14
New Hampton 28, Osage 0
Waukon 52, South Winneshiek, Calmar 0 (ND)
District 4
Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 42, Monticello 7
Cascade, Western Dubuque 53, Camanche 6
Center Point-Urbana 48, Northeast, Goose Lake 8
Louisa-Muscatine 26, Mount Vernon 24 (ND)
District 5
Central Lee, Donnellson 27, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 14
Louisa-Muscatine 26, Mount Vernon 24 (ND)
Mediapolis 12, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 10
West Liberty 48, West Burlington/Notre Dame 14
District 6
Albia 42, C-M-B, Baxter 6
Bondurant-Farrar 51, Davis County, Bloomfield 6
North Polk, Alleman 40, Interstate 35, Truro 7 (ND)
PCM, Monroe 48, Clarke, Osceola 7
District 7
Gilbert 41, Roland-Story, Story City 21
Nevada 34, South Hardin 27
North Polk, Alleman 40, Interstate 35, Truro 7 (ND)
West Marshall, State Center 70, East Marshall, LeGrand 7
District 8
Greene County 28, Clarinda 25
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 50, OA-BCIG 14
Shenandoah 54, Clarinda Academy 26
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 31, Red Oak 12 (ND)
CLASS 1A:
District 1
Emmetsburg 27, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 9
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 50, Okoboji, Milford 22 (ND)
South O’Brien, Paullina 28, North Union 10
Western Christian, Hull 36, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 21
District 2
IKM-Manning 48, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 12
Ridge View 49, Pocahontas Area 7
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 50, Okoboji, Milford 22 (ND)
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 28, Manson Northwest Webster 0
District 3
Aplington-Parkersburg 48, Eagle Grove 8
Dike-New Hartford 35, Hudson 7
Nashua-Plainfield 55, West Fork, Sheffield 28
Ogden 26, South Hamilton, Jewell 23 (ND)
District 4
North Fayette Valley 66, MFL MarMac 0
Saint Ansgar 51, Jesup 6
Sumner-Fredericksburg 35, Denver 11
Waukon 52, South Winneshiek, Calmar 0 (ND)
District 5
Alburnett 47, Durant 13
Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 30, Tipton 0
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 26, Bellevue 13
West Branch 35, North Cedar, Stanwood 17 (ND)
District 6
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 23, Sigourney/Keota 0
Regina, Iowa City 45, Wilton 27
Wapello 34, Cardinal, Eldon 6
West Branch 35, North Cedar, Stanwood 17 (ND)
District 7
Des Moines Christian 41, Colfax-Mingo 6
Mount Ayr 34, Central Decatur, Leon 13
Ogden 26, South Hamilton, Jewell 23 (ND)
Van Meter 14, Pella Christian 13
District 8
Nodaway Valley 35, Treynor 16
Panorama, Panora 48, West Central Valley, Stuart 20
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 31, Red Oak 12 (ND)
Tri-Center, Neola 50, Missouri Valley 44
CLASS A:
District 1
Alta/Aurelia 21, Akron-Westfield 6
Hinton 19, Sibley-Ocheyedan 3
West Lyon, Inwood 48, Lawton-Bronson 7
West Sioux, Hawarden 27, Woodbury Central, Moville 14
District 2
AGWSR, Ackley 23, Belmond-Klemme 13
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 15, Newman Catholic, Mason City 13
Prairie Valley, Gowrie 22, Lake Mills 8
Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 22, West Hancock, Britt 20
District 3
Edgewood-Colesburg 44, East Buchanan, Winthrop 6
Postville 10, North Butler, Greene 9
Starmont 48, North-Linn, Troy Mills 12
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 21, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 6
District 4
BCLUW, Conrad 20, Belle Plaine 14
GMG, Garwin 37, Iowa Valley, Marengo 12
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 42, Grundy Center 0
District 5
Highland, Riverside 41, Danville 34
Lisbon 69, New London 0
Lone Tree 28, Van Buren, Keosauqua 0
WACO, Wayland 34, Winfield-Mt. Union 8
District 6
B-G-M, Brooklyn 69, English Valleys, North English 6
Lynnville-Sully 55, North Mahaska, New Sharon 6
Pekin 22, Montezuma 15
Pleasantville 75, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 14
District 7
Audubon 27, Woodward Academy 0
Earlham 47, Bedford 22
Guthrie Center 29, Martensdale-St. Marys 10
Madrid 44, Woodward-Granger 8
District 8
A-H-S-T, Avoca 10, East Mills 0
Logan-Magnolia 63, Underwood 0
Riverside, Oakland 22, Griswold 19
Westwood, Sloan 37, West Monona, Onawa 22
CLASS 8:
District 1
Harris-Lake Park 60, Clay Central-Everly 18
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 52, River Valley, Correctionville 29
Remsen-Union 42, Kingsley-Pierson 24
St. Mary’s, Remsen 65, Whiting 6
District 2
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 19, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 0
Newell-Fonda 70, CWL, Corwith 16
Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg 44, Laurens-Marathon 30
West Bend-Mallard 82, CAL, Latimer 6
District 3
Clarksville 42, Rockford 34
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 50, Riceville 8
Tripoli 45, Dunkerton 8
District 4
Central City 68, Cedar Valley Christian School 14
Central, Elkader 22, Midland, Wyoming 20
Janesville 60, West Central, Maynard 14 (ND)
Kee, Lansing 52, Easton Valley 44
District 5
H-L-V, Victor 13, Seymour 0 (Forfeit)
Meskwaki Settlement School 58, Moravia 6
Tri-County, Thornburg 16, Grandview Park Baptist, Des Moines 15 (ND)
Twin Cedars, Bussey 56, Woodbine 14 (ND)
Wayne, Corydon 72, Melcher-Dallas 20
District 6
Lamoni 84, Ankeny Christian Academy 13
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 30, East Union, Afton 12
Murray 51, Colo-Nesco 18
Tri-County, Thornburg 16, Grandview Park Baptist, Des Moines 15 (ND)
District 7
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 64, Charter Oak-Ute 20
EHK-Exira 68, Southwest Valley 13 (ND)
Glidden-Ralston 49, Coon Rapids-Bayard 14
Twin Cedars, Bussey 56, Woodbine 14 (ND)
West Harrison, Mondamin 60, Ar-We-Va, Westside 26
District 8
CAM, Anita 48, Stanton 32
EHK-Exira 68, Southwest Valley 13 (ND)
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 52, Nishnabotna 12
Sidney 87, Essex/South Page 46