March 28, 2015

Radio Iowa Boy’s High School Basketball Poll 2/23/15

Final Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (21-0), LW #1 vs CR Prairie or CR Jefferson (Fri)
2. North Scott (18-3), LW #4 vs Western Dubuque or Davenport Central (Fri)
3. DSM Hoover (19-1), LW #3 vs Ankeny or Newton (Fri)
4. Linn-Mar (17-4), LW #5 vs Waterloo West or Marshalltown (Fri)
5. Ankeny Centennial (18-3), LW #6 vs S.E. Polk or DSM Lincoln (Fri)
6. Pleasant Valley (19-2), LW #2 vs Davenport West or Davenport North (Fri)
7. Waukee (16-5), LW #9 vs Indianola or Johnston (Fri)
8. Urbandale (17-5), LW #7 vs Mason City (tonight)
9. WDM Valley (16-5), LW #10 vs DSM Roosevelt or DSM East (Fri)
10.Cedar Rapids Kennedy (16-5), LW (X) vs Cedar Falls or Waterloo East (Fri)

Final Class 3A
1. Pella (18-2), LW #1 vs Oskaloosa (tonight)
2. Williamsburg (20-1), LW #2 vs Washington (tonight)
3. Waverly-Shell Rock (19-2), LW #5 vs Vinton-Shellsburg (tonight)
4. LeMars (17-4), LW #4 vs Storm Lake (tonight)
5. Fort Madison (19-2), LW #6 vs Mount Pleasant (tonight)
6. Davenport Assumption (16-5), LW #8 vs Maquoketa (tonight)
7. Spirit Lake (18-3), LW #7 vs #8 MOC/Floyd Valley (tonight)
8. MOC/Floyd Valley (18-3), LW #9 vs #7 Spirit Lake (tonight)
9. Cedar Rapids Xavier (13-8), LW (X) vs Benton (tonight)
10.Keokuk (18-3), LW #10 vs Fairfield (tonight)

 

Radio Iowa Boy’s High School Basketball Poll 2/16/15

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (19-0), LW #1 @ Hempstead (Thur)
2. Pleasant Valley (19-0), LW #2 vs #4 North Scott (Tue)|
3. DSM Hoover (17-1), LW #2 @ Dowling (Tue)
4. North Scott (16-3), LW #6 @ #2 Pleasant Valley (Tue)
5. Linn-Mar (15-4), LW #4 vs Waterloo East (Tue)
6. Ankeny Centennial (17-3), LW #5 @ Ottumwa (Fri)
7. Urbandale (16-4), LW #7 @ Indianola (Tue)
8. Ames (14-5), LW #8 vs Roosevelt (Tue)
9. Waukee (15-5), LW #9 @ Roosevelt (Fri)
10.WDM Valley (15-5), LW #10 vs DSM North (Tue)

Class 3A
1. Pella (17-2), LW #1 vs Centerville (Tue)
2. Williamsburg (18-1), LW #2 @ Washington (Tue)
3. Dubuque Wahlert (12-7), LW #4 vs CR Wasington (Tue)
4. LeMars (16-3), LW #6 @ Sioux City North (Tue)
5. Waverly-Shell Rock (18-2), LW #5 @ Decorah (Tue)
6. Fort Madison (18-2), LW #7 vs Carthage, IL. (Tue)
7. Spirit Lake (17-3), LW #3 vs Jackson County Central, MN. (Tue)
8. Davenport Assumption (14-5), LW #9 @ Muscatine (Tue)
9. MOC/Floyd Valley (18-3), LW #8 vs #7 Spirit Lake 2/23
10.Keokuk (17-3), LW #10 vs Quincy Notre Dame, IL. (Tue)

Final Class 2A
1. New Hampton (20-1), LW #1 vs North Fayette Valley or South Winneshiek (Thur)
2. Western Christian (19-2), LW #2 vs Estherville-LC or Okoboji (Thur)
3. Aplington-Parkersburg (21-1), LW #3 vs Hampton-Dumont or Waterloo Columbus (Thur)
4. Monticello (19-2), LW #4 vs MFL MarMac or Alburnett (Thur)
5. Cascade (19-2), LW #5 vs North Cedar or Tipton (Thur)
6. IKM-Manning (20-1), LW #6 vs Missouri Valley or Carroll Kuemper (Thur)
7. Forest City 20-2), LW #8 vs Lake Mills or Clear Lake (Thur)
8. Northeast (Goose Lake) (18-4), LW #9 vs Camanche or Bellevue (Thur)
9. Treynor (18-3), LW #7 vs Underwood or Red Oak (Thur)
10.West Fork (18-3), LW #10 vs Garner-Hayfield or Clarion (Thur)

Final Class 1A
1. Danville (20-0), LW #1 vs New London or Harmony (Thur)
2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (21-0), LW #2 vs Don Bosco or BCLUW (Thur)
3. Central Lyon (17-4), LW #5 vs West Sioux or Clay Central-Everly (Thur)
4. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (20-1), LW #4 vs Logan-Magnolia or West Harrison (Thur)
5. Boyden-Hull (17-4), LW #3 vs George-Little Rock or MMC Marcus (Thur)
6. Colo-NESCO (20-1), LW #6 vs SE Warren or Colfax-Mingo (Thur)
7. Earlham (19-2), LW #7 vs Orient-Macksburg or East Union (Thur)
8. South O’Brien (18-3), LW #9 vs Trinity Christian (Thur)
9. West Hancock (18-4), LW #8 cs CAL or NE Hamilton (Thur)
10.LeMars Gehlen (19-2), LW #10 vs Westwood or Remsen-Union (Thur)

 

Radio Iowa Boy’s High School Basketball Poll 2-9-15

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (17-0), LW #1 @ 3A #4 Dubuque Wahlert (Tue)
2. DSM Hoover (16-0), LW #2 vs #9 Waukee (Tue)
3. Pleasant Valley (17-0), LW #3 vs Burlington (Tue)
4. Linn-Mar (14-3), LW #5 vs Xavier (Tue)
5. Ankeny Centennial (16-2), LW #4 vs DSM Roosevelt (Tue)
6. North Scott (14-3), LW #6 vs Davenport North (Tue)
7. Urbandale (15-4), LW #7 @ Johnston (Fri)
8. Ames (13-5), LW (X) vs Marshalltown (Fri)
9. Waukee (13-5), LW #8 @ #2 DSM Hoover (Tue)
10.WDM Valley (13-5), LW (X) @ DSM East (Tue)

Class 3A
1. Pella (15-2), LW #1 vs Newton (Tue)
2. Williamsburg (16-1), LW #2 @ Vinton-Shellsburg (Tue)
3. Spirit Lake (16-2), LW #3 @ #6 LeMars (Tue)
4. Dubuque Wahlert (11-6), LW #5 vs 4A #1 Iowa City West (Tue)
5. Waverly-Shell Rock (17-2), LW #6 @ Crestwood (Fri)
6. LeMars (15-3), LW #4 vs #3 Spirit Lake (Tue)
7. Fort Madison (16-2), LW #7 vs Davis County (Tue)
8. MOC/Floyd Valley (16-2), LW #8 @ West Lyon (Tue)
9. Davenport Assumption (12-5), LW #9 vs Bettendorf (Tue)
10.Keokuk (16-3), LW (X) @ Canton,MO. (Thur)

Class 2A
1. New Hampton (19-1), LW #1 @ Oelwein (Fri)
2. Western Christian (17-2), LW #2 @ Storm Lake (Tue)
3. Aplington-Parkersburg (20-0), LW #3 @ 1A #2 Gladbrook-Reinbeck (Tue)
4. Monticello (19-2), LW #4 vs MFL MarMac or Alburnett 2/19
5. Cascade (18-2), LW #5 @ Platteville, WI. (Tue)
6. IKM-Manning (18-1), LW #7 @ #7 Treynor (Tue)
7. Treynor (17-2), LW #8 vs #6 IKM-Manning (Tue)
8. Forest City (17-2), LW #9 @ Blemond-Klemme (tonight)
9. Northeast (Goose Lake) (17-4), LW #10 vs Bellevue (Tue)
10.West Fork (Sheffield) (17-3), LW (X) vs Rockford (Tue)

Class 1A
1. Danville (19-0), LW #1 vs Harmony (Tue)
2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (20-0), LW #2 vs 2A #3 Aplington-Parkersburg (Tue)
3. Boyden-Hull (16-3), LW #4 vs Sheldon (Tue)
4. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (19-1), LW #6 @ Underwood (Thur)
5. Central Lyon (16-3), LW #5 vs Rock Valley (Tue)
6. Colo-NESCO (19-1), LW #3 @ Meskwaki (Fri)
7. Earlham (17-2), LW #7 @ West Central Valley (Tue)
8. West Hancock (17-3), LW #8 @ Osage (Tue)
9. South O’Brien (16-3), LW #9 @ HMS (Hartley) (Tue)
10.LeMars Gehlen (17-1), LW #10 @ West Sioux (Tue)

 

Radio Iowa Boy’s High School Basketball Poll 2/2/15

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (15-0), LW #1 @ Xavier (Tue)
2. DSM Hoover (15-0), LW #2 @ Indianola (Fri)
3. Pleasant Valley (15-0), LW #3 vs Muscatine (Tue)
4. Ankeny Centennial (14-1), LW #4 @ Ames (Tue)
5. Linn-Mar (12-3), LW #7 @ #9 Hempstead (Tue)
6. North Scott (12-3), LW #8 vs Davenport West (Tue)
7. Urbandale (12-4), LW #10 vs Marshalltown (Tue)
8. Waukee (12-4), LW #5 @ Mason City (Tue)
9. Dubuque Hempstead (13-2), LW #9 vs #5 Linn-Mar (Tue)
10.Dowling Catholic (11-4), LW #6 @ S.E. Polk (Tue)

Class 3A
1. Pella (13-2), LW #1 @ Knoxville (Tue)
2. Williamsburg (14-1), LW #3 @ Clear Creek-Amana (Tue)
3. Spirit Lake (14-2), LW #2 @ Emettsburg (Tue)
4. LeMars (13-2), LW #4 @ Estherville-LC (Tue)
5. Dubuque Wahlert (9-6), LW #5 @ Iowa City High (Tue)
6. Waverly-Shell Rock (15-2), LW #6 @ Oelwein (Tue)
7. Fort Madison (14-2), LW #8 @ Washington (Fri)
8. MOC/Floyd Valley (14-2), LW #9 vs Milford Okoboji (Tue)
9. Davenport Assumption (10-5), LW (X) @ Burlington (Tue)
10.Denison-Schleswig (13-3), LW (X) @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Tue)

Class 2A
1. New Hampton (17-1), LW #1 vs Charles City (Tue)
2. Western Christian (15-2), LW #3 @ Spencer (Tue)
3. Aplington-Parkersburg (18-0), LW #4 vs Denver (Tue)
4. Monticello (18-2), LW #5 @ Mid-Prairie (Tue)
5. Cascade (16-2), LW #2 @ #6 Regina (Tue)
6. Iowa City Regina (16-1), LW #6 vs #5 Cascade (Tue)
7. IKM-Manning (15-1), LW #7 vs Underwood (Tue)
8. Treynor (14-2), LW #8 vs Griswold (Tue)
9. Forest City (15-2), LW #9 vs Belmond-Klemme (Tue)
10.Northeast (Goose Lake) (14-4), LW #10 vs West Branch (Tue)

Class 1A
1. Danville (16-0), LW #1 @ Fairfield Maharishi (Tue)
2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (18-0), LW #3 @ Grundy Center (Tue)
3. Colo-NESCO (17-0), LW #5 @ North Tama (Tue)
4. Boyden-Hull (14-3), LW #7 @ Sibley-Ocheyedan (Tue)
5. Central Lyon (14-3), LW #2 @ George-Little Rock (Tue)
6. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (16-2), LW #6 vs OA/BCIG (tonight)
7. Earlham (15-2), LW #8 vs Guthrie Center (Tue)
8. West Hancock (14-3), LW #9 @ Eagle Grove (Tue)
9. South O’Brien (14-3), LW (X) @ Marcus MMC (Tue)
10.LeMars Gehlen (15-1), LW #4 @ Hull Trinity (Tue)

 

Radio Iowa Boys’ High School Basketball Poll 1/26/15

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (13-0), LW #1 vs Cedar Falls (Tue)
2. DSM Hoover (13-0), LW #2 vs Ottumwa (Tue)
3. Pleasant Valley (13-0), LW #3 @ Clinton (Tue)
4. Ankeny Centennial (12-1), LW #4 @ #6 Dowling (Tue)
5. Waukee (11-3), LW #6 @ #10 Urbandale (Tue)
6. Dowling Catholic (10-2), LW #5 vs #4 Centennial (Tue)
7. Linn-Mar (10-3), LW #7 @ 3A #7 Xavier (Tue)
8. North Scott (10-3), LW #8 @ Bettendorf (Tue)
9. Dubuque Hempstead (11-1), LW #10 @ CR Prairie (Tue)
10.Urbandale (10-4), LW (X) vs #5 Waukee (Tue)

Class 3A
1. Pella (11-2), LW #6 @ Grinnell (Tue)
2. Spirit Lake (12-1), LW #5 vs 2A #3 Western Christian (Tue)
3. Williamsburg (12-1), LW #3 vs Independence (Tue)
4. LeMars (11-2), LW #7 @ Spencer (Tue)
5. Dubuque Wahlert (7-6), LW #4 @ CR Jefferson (Tue)
6. Waverly-Shell Rock (13-2), LW #1 vs Charles City (Tue)
7. Cedar Rapids Xavier (8-5), LW #8 vs 4A #7 Linn-Mar (Tue)
8. Fort Madison (11-2), LW #10 vs Washington (Tue)
9. MOC/Floyd Valley (12-2), LW #9 vs Sheldon (Tue)
10.Dallas Center-Grimes (11-3), LW #2 vs Norwalk (Tue)

Class 2A
1. New Hampton (15-1), LW #3 @ Waukon (Tue)
2. Cascade (15-1), LW #4 vs #5 Monticello (Tue)
3. Western Christian (12-2), LW #1 @ 3A #2 Spirit Lake (Tue)
4. Aplington-Parkersburg (15-0), LW #5 vs West Fork (tonight)
5. Monticello (16-2), LW #6 @ #2 Cascade (Tue)
6. Iowa City Regina (13-1), LW #7 vs Wilton (Tue)
7. IKM-Manning (15-1), LW #2 vs Griswold (Tue)
8. Treynor (11-2), LW #8 vs Oakland Riverside (Tue)
9. Forest City (13-2), LW #10 @ 1A #9 West Hancock (Tue)
10.Northeast (Goose Lake) (11-4), LW (X) @ Bellevue (Tue)

Class 1A
1. Danville (13-0), LW #1 vs Fairfield Maharishi (tonight)
2. Central Lyon (12-2), LW #2 @ Hills-Beaver Creek, MN (tonight)
3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (14-0), LW #3 vs North Butler (tonight)
4. LeMars Gehlen (14-0), LW #4 vs West Sioux (Tue)
5. Colo-NESCO (12-0), LW #5 vs Tama Meskwaki (Thur)
6. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (16-1), LW #6 vs River Valley (Thur)
7. Boyden-Hull (11-3), LW #7 vs 1A #2 Central Lyon (Tue)
8. Earlham (13-1), LW #9 vs DSM Christian (Tue)
9. West Hancock (13-2), LW #8 vs 2A #9 Forest City (Tue)
10.Belle Plaine (14-0), LW #10 vs Lynnville-Sully (Tue)

 

Radio Iowa Boys’ High School Basketball Poll 1/19/15

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (11-0), LW #1 vs Bettendorf (Tue)
2. DSM Hoover (11-0), LW #2 vs Mason City (Tue)
3. Pleasant Valley (11-0), LW #4 @ Dubuque Senior (Tue)
4. Ankeny Centennial (10-1), LW #5 vs Ankeny (Fri)
5. Dowling Catholic (10-1), LW #3 vs Urbandale (Fri)
6. Waukee (9-3), LW #8 @ S.E. Polk (Fri)
7. Linn-Mar (8-3), LW #6 vs Ankeny (Tue)
8. North Scott (8-3), LW #7 vs CR Prairie (Tue)
9. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (12-1), LW #9 @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Tue)
10.Dubuque Hempstead (9-1), LW #10 vs Iowa City High (Tue)

Class 3A
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (12-0), LW #1 vs Crestwood (Tue)
2. Dallas Center-Grimes (10-2), LW #4 @ Wnterset (Tue)
3. Williamsburg (10-1), LW #5 @ South Tama (Tue)
4. Dubuque Wahlert (6-5), LW #6 vs 4A #7 Linn-Mar (Fri)
5. Spirit Lake (10-1), LW #10 @ Storm Lake (Tue)
6. Pella (9-2), LW #8 vs Adel ADM (Tue)
7. LeMars (9-2), LW #3 vs Emmetsburg (Tue)
8. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6-5), LW (X) vs Waterloo East (Fri)
9. MOC-Floyd Valley (10-2), LW #2 vs Sibley-Ocheyedan (Tue)
10.Fort Madison (1-2), LW (X) @ Burlington (Tue)

Class 2A
1. Western Christian (10-1), LW #1 vs Cherokee (Tue)
2. IKM-Manning (11-0), LW #2 vs Oakland Riverside (Tue)
3. New Hampton (12-1), LW #3 vs Oelwein (Tue)
4. Cascade (12-1), LW #4 vs Camanche (Tue)
5. Aplington-Parkersburg (13-0), LW #8 @ Waterloo Columbus (Tue)
6. Monticello (14-2), LW #5 vs North Linn (Tue)
7. Iowa City Regina (10-1), LW #6 vs Durant (Tue)
8. Treynor (9-2), LW #7 @ Tri-Center (Tue)
9. Sheldon (10-2), LW #10 vs Okoboji (Tue)
10.Forest City (11-2), LW (X) vs Garner-Hayfield (Tue)

Class 1A
1. Danville (11-0), LW #1 @ Van Buren (tonight)
2. Central Lyon (10-2), LW #2 @ West Lyon (Tue)
3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (11-0), LW #3 vs Conrad BCLUW (Tue)
4. LeMars Gehlen (11-0), LW #4 @ Woodbury Central (tonight)
5. Colo-NESCO (12-0), LW #5 @ Garwin GMG (Tue)
6. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (12-1), LW #6 vs OA/BCIG (Tue)
7. Boyden-Hull (9-3), LW #7 @ Sioux Center (Tue)
8. West Hancock (11-1), LW #8 vs Algona Garrigan (Tue)
9. Earlham (10-1), LW #10 vs Saydel (tonight)
10.BellePlaine (11-0), LW (X) vs BGM (tonight)

 

Radio Iowa Boys’ High School Basketball Poll 1/12/15

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (9-0), LW #1 vs 3A #6 Wahlert (Tue)
2. DSM Hoover (9-0), LW #2 @ DSM North (Tue)
3. Dowling Catholic (8-0), LW #3 @ Fort Dodge (Tue)
4. Pleasant Valley (9-0), LW #4 @ #7 North Scott (Tue)
5. Ankeny Centennial (8-1), LW #7 vs Urbandale (Tue)
6. Linn-Mar (7-1), LW (X) @ Dubuque Senior (Tue)
7. North Scott (7-2), LW #5 vs #4 Pleasant Valley (Tue)
8. Waukee (8-3), LW #9 vs Johnston (Tue)
9. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (9-1), LW (X) vs Sioux City East (Tue)
10.Dubuque Hempstead (6-1), LW (X) @ Xavier (Tue)

Class 3A
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (9-0), LW #1 vs Decorah (Tue)
2. MOC-Floyd Valley (10-0), LW #2 @ 2A #1 Western Christian (Tue)
3. LeMars (8-1), LW #4 vs Estherville-LC
4. Dallas Center-Grimes (9-2), LW #6 vs Pella Christian (Fri)
5. Williamsburg (8-1), LW #8 vs Clear Creek-Amana (Tue)
6. Dubuque Wahlert (5-4), LW #7 @ 4A #1 Iowa City West (Tue)
7. Keokuk (7-1), LW (X) @ Mendon-Unity, Il. (tonight)
8. Pella (6-2), LW (X) @ Newton (Tue)
9. Creston (8-2), LW #9 @ Denison-Schleswig (Tue)
10.Spirit Lake (7-1), LW #10 @ Sioux Central (Tue)

Class 2A
1. Western Christian (7-1), LW #1 vs 3A #2 MOC-Floyd Valley (Tue)
2. IKM-Manning (9-0), LW #2 vs #7 Treynor (Tue)
3. New Hampton (9-1), LW #3 vs Clear Lake (tonight)
4. Cascade (10-1), LW #5 @ Bellevue (Fri)
5. Monticello (12-1), LW #4 @ Camanche (Tue)
6. Iowa City Regina (8-0), LW #8 @ West Liberty (Tue)
7. Treynor (8-1), LW #7 @ #2 IKM-Manning (Tue)
8. Aplington-Parkersburg (10-0), LW #9 @ Jesup (Tue)
9. Roland-Story (8-1), LW (X) vs North Polk (Tue)
10.Sheldon (8-2), LW (X) @ Spencer (Tue)

Class 1A
1. Danville (9-0), LW #2 @ Burlington Notre Dame (Tue)
2. Central Lyon (8-2), LW #1 vs Sioux Center (Fri)
3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (9-0), LW #3 vs South Hardin (Tue)
4. LeMars Gehlen (10-0), LW #4 vs Hull Trinity (Fri)
5. Colo-NESCO (9-0), LW #5 @ N.E. Hamilton (Tue)
6. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (9-1), LW #7 vs Kingsley-Pierson (Tue)
7. Boyden-Hull (6-3), LW #6 @ Remsen-Union (tonight)
8. West Hancock (9-1), LW #8 @ North Union (tonight)
9. Nodaway Valley (9-0), LW #10 vs Bedford (Tue)
10.Earlham (8-1), LW (X) @ Van Meter (Tue)