January 27, 2015

Radio Iowa Boys’ High School Basketball Poll 1/26/15

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (13-0), LW #1 vs Cedar Falls (Tue)
2. DSM Hoover (13-0), LW #2 vs Ottumwa (Tue)
3. Pleasant Valley (13-0), LW #3 @ Clinton (Tue)
4. Ankeny Centennial (12-1), LW #4 @ #6 Dowling (Tue)
5. Waukee (11-3), LW #6 @ #10 Urbandale (Tue)
6. Dowling Catholic (10-2), LW #5 vs #4 Centennial (Tue)
7. Linn-Mar (10-3), LW #7 @ 3A #7 Xavier (Tue)
8. North Scott (10-3), LW #8 @ Bettendorf (Tue)
9. Dubuque Hempstead (11-1), LW #10 @ CR Prairie (Tue)
10.Urbandale (10-4), LW (X) vs #5 Waukee (Tue)

Class 3A
1. Pella (11-2), LW #6 @ Grinnell (Tue)
2. Spirit Lake (12-1), LW #5 vs 2A #3 Western Christian (Tue)
3. Williamsburg (12-1), LW #3 vs Independence (Tue)
4. LeMars (11-2), LW #7 @ Spencer (Tue)
5. Dubuque Wahlert (7-6), LW #4 @ CR Jefferson (Tue)
6. Waverly-Shell Rock (13-2), LW #1 vs Charles City (Tue)
7. Cedar Rapids Xavier (8-5), LW #8 vs 4A #7 Linn-Mar (Tue)
8. Fort Madison (11-2), LW #10 vs Washington (Tue)
9. MOC/Floyd Valley (12-2), LW #9 vs Sheldon (Tue)
10.Dallas Center-Grimes (11-3), LW #2 vs Norwalk (Tue)

Class 2A
1. New Hampton (15-1), LW #3 @ Waukon (Tue)
2. Cascade (15-1), LW #4 vs #5 Monticello (Tue)
3. Western Christian (12-2), LW #1 @ 3A #2 Spirit Lake (Tue)
4. Aplington-Parkersburg (15-0), LW #5 vs West Fork (tonight)
5. Monticello (16-2), LW #6 @ #2 Cascade (Tue)
6. Iowa City Regina (13-1), LW #7 vs Wilton (Tue)
7. IKM-Manning (15-1), LW #2 vs Griswold (Tue)
8. Treynor (11-2), LW #8 vs Oakland Riverside (Tue)
9. Forest City (13-2), LW #10 @ 1A #9 West Hancock (Tue)
10.Northeast (Goose Lake) (11-4), LW (X) @ Bellevue (Tue)

Class 1A
1. Danville (13-0), LW #1 vs Fairfield Maharishi (tonight)
2. Central Lyon (12-2), LW #2 @ Hills-Beaver Creek, MN (tonight)
3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (14-0), LW #3 vs North Butler (tonight)
4. LeMars Gehlen (14-0), LW #4 vs West Sioux (Tue)
5. Colo-NESCO (12-0), LW #5 vs Tama Meskwaki (Thur)
6. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (16-1), LW #6 vs River Valley (Thur)
7. Boyden-Hull (11-3), LW #7 vs 1A #2 Central Lyon (Tue)
8. Earlham (13-1), LW #9 vs DSM Christian (Tue)
9. West Hancock (13-2), LW #8 vs 2A #9 Forest City (Tue)
10.Belle Plaine (14-0), LW #10 vs Lynnville-Sully (Tue)

 

Radio Iowa Boys’ High School Basketball Poll 1/19/15

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (11-0), LW #1 vs Bettendorf (Tue)
2. DSM Hoover (11-0), LW #2 vs Mason City (Tue)
3. Pleasant Valley (11-0), LW #4 @ Dubuque Senior (Tue)
4. Ankeny Centennial (10-1), LW #5 vs Ankeny (Fri)
5. Dowling Catholic (10-1), LW #3 vs Urbandale (Fri)
6. Waukee (9-3), LW #8 @ S.E. Polk (Fri)
7. Linn-Mar (8-3), LW #6 vs Ankeny (Tue)
8. North Scott (8-3), LW #7 vs CR Prairie (Tue)
9. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (12-1), LW #9 @ Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Tue)
10.Dubuque Hempstead (9-1), LW #10 vs Iowa City High (Tue)

Class 3A
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (12-0), LW #1 vs Crestwood (Tue)
2. Dallas Center-Grimes (10-2), LW #4 @ Wnterset (Tue)
3. Williamsburg (10-1), LW #5 @ South Tama (Tue)
4. Dubuque Wahlert (6-5), LW #6 vs 4A #7 Linn-Mar (Fri)
5. Spirit Lake (10-1), LW #10 @ Storm Lake (Tue)
6. Pella (9-2), LW #8 vs Adel ADM (Tue)
7. LeMars (9-2), LW #3 vs Emmetsburg (Tue)
8. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6-5), LW (X) vs Waterloo East (Fri)
9. MOC-Floyd Valley (10-2), LW #2 vs Sibley-Ocheyedan (Tue)
10.Fort Madison (1-2), LW (X) @ Burlington (Tue)

Class 2A
1. Western Christian (10-1), LW #1 vs Cherokee (Tue)
2. IKM-Manning (11-0), LW #2 vs Oakland Riverside (Tue)
3. New Hampton (12-1), LW #3 vs Oelwein (Tue)
4. Cascade (12-1), LW #4 vs Camanche (Tue)
5. Aplington-Parkersburg (13-0), LW #8 @ Waterloo Columbus (Tue)
6. Monticello (14-2), LW #5 vs North Linn (Tue)
7. Iowa City Regina (10-1), LW #6 vs Durant (Tue)
8. Treynor (9-2), LW #7 @ Tri-Center (Tue)
9. Sheldon (10-2), LW #10 vs Okoboji (Tue)
10.Forest City (11-2), LW (X) vs Garner-Hayfield (Tue)

Class 1A
1. Danville (11-0), LW #1 @ Van Buren (tonight)
2. Central Lyon (10-2), LW #2 @ West Lyon (Tue)
3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (11-0), LW #3 vs Conrad BCLUW (Tue)
4. LeMars Gehlen (11-0), LW #4 @ Woodbury Central (tonight)
5. Colo-NESCO (12-0), LW #5 @ Garwin GMG (Tue)
6. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (12-1), LW #6 vs OA/BCIG (Tue)
7. Boyden-Hull (9-3), LW #7 @ Sioux Center (Tue)
8. West Hancock (11-1), LW #8 vs Algona Garrigan (Tue)
9. Earlham (10-1), LW #10 vs Saydel (tonight)
10.BellePlaine (11-0), LW (X) vs BGM (tonight)

 

Radio Iowa Boys’ High School Basketball Poll 1/12/15

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (9-0), LW #1 vs 3A #6 Wahlert (Tue)
2. DSM Hoover (9-0), LW #2 @ DSM North (Tue)
3. Dowling Catholic (8-0), LW #3 @ Fort Dodge (Tue)
4. Pleasant Valley (9-0), LW #4 @ #7 North Scott (Tue)
5. Ankeny Centennial (8-1), LW #7 vs Urbandale (Tue)
6. Linn-Mar (7-1), LW (X) @ Dubuque Senior (Tue)
7. North Scott (7-2), LW #5 vs #4 Pleasant Valley (Tue)
8. Waukee (8-3), LW #9 vs Johnston (Tue)
9. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (9-1), LW (X) vs Sioux City East (Tue)
10.Dubuque Hempstead (6-1), LW (X) @ Xavier (Tue)

Class 3A
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (9-0), LW #1 vs Decorah (Tue)
2. MOC-Floyd Valley (10-0), LW #2 @ 2A #1 Western Christian (Tue)
3. LeMars (8-1), LW #4 vs Estherville-LC
4. Dallas Center-Grimes (9-2), LW #6 vs Pella Christian (Fri)
5. Williamsburg (8-1), LW #8 vs Clear Creek-Amana (Tue)
6. Dubuque Wahlert (5-4), LW #7 @ 4A #1 Iowa City West (Tue)
7. Keokuk (7-1), LW (X) @ Mendon-Unity, Il. (tonight)
8. Pella (6-2), LW (X) @ Newton (Tue)
9. Creston (8-2), LW #9 @ Denison-Schleswig (Tue)
10.Spirit Lake (7-1), LW #10 @ Sioux Central (Tue)

Class 2A
1. Western Christian (7-1), LW #1 vs 3A #2 MOC-Floyd Valley (Tue)
2. IKM-Manning (9-0), LW #2 vs #7 Treynor (Tue)
3. New Hampton (9-1), LW #3 vs Clear Lake (tonight)
4. Cascade (10-1), LW #5 @ Bellevue (Fri)
5. Monticello (12-1), LW #4 @ Camanche (Tue)
6. Iowa City Regina (8-0), LW #8 @ West Liberty (Tue)
7. Treynor (8-1), LW #7 @ #2 IKM-Manning (Tue)
8. Aplington-Parkersburg (10-0), LW #9 @ Jesup (Tue)
9. Roland-Story (8-1), LW (X) vs North Polk (Tue)
10.Sheldon (8-2), LW (X) @ Spencer (Tue)

Class 1A
1. Danville (9-0), LW #2 @ Burlington Notre Dame (Tue)
2. Central Lyon (8-2), LW #1 vs Sioux Center (Fri)
3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (9-0), LW #3 vs South Hardin (Tue)
4. LeMars Gehlen (10-0), LW #4 vs Hull Trinity (Fri)
5. Colo-NESCO (9-0), LW #5 @ N.E. Hamilton (Tue)
6. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (9-1), LW #7 vs Kingsley-Pierson (Tue)
7. Boyden-Hull (6-3), LW #6 @ Remsen-Union (tonight)
8. West Hancock (9-1), LW #8 @ North Union (tonight)
9. Nodaway Valley (9-0), LW #10 vs Bedford (Tue)
10.Earlham (8-1), LW (X) @ Van Meter (Tue)

 

Radio Iowa Boys’ High School Basketball Poll 1/5/15

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (7-0), LW #1 @ CR Jefferson (Tue)
2. DSM Hoover (7-0), LW #2 vs Indianola (Tue)
3. Dowling Catholic (6-0), LW #3 vs Mason City (Tue)
4. Pleasant Valley (7-0), LW #4 @ Burlington (Tue)
5. North Scott (5-1), LW #5 @ Davenport North (Tue)
6. Urbandale (6-1), LW #6 vs Ames (Tue)
7. Ankeny Centennial (6-1). LW #7 vs Johnston (Tue)
8. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (5-1), LW #8 vs Linn-Mar (Tue)
9. Waukee (6-3), LW #9 vs #10 WDM Valley (Tue)
10.WDM Valley (6-2), LW #10 @ #9 Waukee (Tue)

Class 3A
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (7-0), LW #1 vs Oelwein (Fri)
2. MOC-Floyd Valley (8-0), LW #2 vs West Lyon (Tue)
3. Perry (7-1), LW #4 @ ADM (Adel) (Tue)
4. LeMars (6-1), LW (X) vs Estherville/Lincoln Central (Tue)
5. Humboldt (6-1), LW #6 vs Clear Lake (Fri)
6. Dallas Center-Grimes (7-2), LW #8 @ Oskaloosa (Tue)
7. Dubuque Wahlert (4-3), LW (X) @ Cedar Falls (Tue)
8. Williamsburg (7-1), LW (X) vs Central DeWitt (Tue)
9. Creston (6-1), LW #9 vs Lewis Cental (tonight)
10.Spirit Lake (6-1), LW #10 vs Emmetsburg (Tue)

Class 2A
1. Western Christian (5-1), LW #2 vs Spencer (Tue)
2. IKM -Manning (7-0), LW #2 vs 1A #7 Maple Valley (tonight)
3. New Hampton (7-1), LW #4 @ Decorah (Tue)
4. Monticello (10-0), LW #6 vs #5 Cascade (Tue)
5. Cascade (7-1), LW #1 @ #4 Monticello (Tue)
6. Dyersville Beckman (6-2), LW #5 @ Center Point-Urbana (Tue)
7. Treynor (6-1), LW #7 vs Logan-Magnolia (Tue)
8. Iowa City Regina (6-0), LW #8 vs Mid-Prairie (Tue)
9. Aplington-Parkersburg (8-0), LW #9 @ Denver (Tue)
10.Pella Christian (5-1), LW #10 @ Albia (tonight)

Class 1A
1. Central Lyon (7-1), LW #1 @ Rock Valley (Tue)
2. Danville (7-0), LW #2 vs Maharishi (tonight)
3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (6-0), LW #3 vs Grundy Center (Tue)
4. LeMars Gehlen (8-0), LW #4 @ Akron-Westfield (Tue)
5. Colo-NESCO (8-0), LW #5 vs Meskwaki Settlement (Tue)
6. Boyden-Hull (5-2), LW #6 @ Clay Central-Everly (tonight)
7. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (7-1), LW #7 @ 2A #2 IKM-Manning (tonight)
8. West Hancock (7-1), LW #8 @ Algona Garrigan (tonight)
9. Janesville (8-0), LW #9 vs North Tama (Tue)
10.Nodaway Valley (6-0), LW (X) vs East Union (Tue)

 

Radio Iowa Boys’ High School Basketball Poll 12/23/14

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (6-0), LW #1 vs CR Prairie 1/2
2. DSM Hoover (7-0), LW #4 vs Indianola 1/6
3. Dowling Catholic (5-0), LW #8 @ Marshalltown 1/2
4. Pleasant Valley (7-0), LW #5 @ Burlington 1/6
5. North Scott (5-1), LW #6 @ Davenport North 1/6
6. Urbandale (5-1), LW #7 vs Ankeny 1/2
7. Ankeny Centennial (5-1), LW #2 @ Mason City 1/2
8. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (5-1), LW (X)vs Linn-Mar 1/6
9. Waukee (4-3), LW #3 vs Ames 1/2
10.WDM Valley (5-2), LW #10 @ Fort Dodge 1/2

Class 3A
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (6-0), LW #1 @ Union 1/3
2. MOC-Floyd Valley (7-0), LW #2 @ Sioux Center (tonight)
3. Davenport Assumption (4-2), LW #5 vs Xavier 1/3
4. Perry (7-1), LW (X) @ ADM 1/6
5. Central DeWitt (5-1), LW #3 @ Wahlert 1/3
6. Humboldt (6-1), LW #9 vs Clear Lake 1/9
7. Grinnell (4-1), LW (X) vs Williamsburg 1/3
8. Dallas Center-Grimes (6-2), LW (X) @ ADM 1/3
9. Creston (6-1), LW #8 vs Lewis Central 1/5
10.Spirit Lake (5-1), LW #4 @ Spencer 1/3

Class 2A
1. Cascade (5-0), LW #1 vs Anamosa (tonight)
2. Western Christian (4-1), LW #5 vs Lennox, S.D. 1/2
3. IKM-Manning (7-0), LW #3 vs 1A-#7 Maple Valley/A-O 1/5
4. New Hampton (6-1), LW #4 @ Denver 1/2
5. Dyersville Beckman (5-2), LW #2 @ Edgewood-Colesburg 1/3
6. Monticello (8-0), LW #6 vs North Cedar 1/2
7. Treynor (6-1), LW #7 vs Logan-Magnolia 1/6
8. Iowa City Regina (5-0), LW #9 @ Wilton 1/2
9. Aplington-Parkersburg (8-0), LW (X) @ Denver 1/6
10.Pella Christian (5-1), LW #10 @ Albia 1/5

Class 1A
1. Central Lyon (7-0), LW #1 @ Sheldon (tonight)
2. Danville (7-0), LW #2 vs Maharishi 1/5
3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (6-0), LW #3 vs Grundy Center 1/6
4. LeMars Gehlen (8-0), LW #4 @ Akron Westfield 1/6
5. Colo-NESCO (8-0), LW #7 vs Meskwaki Settlement 1/6
6. Boyden-Hull (5-2), LW #8 @ Clay Central-Everly 1/5
7. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (6-1), LW #6 @ Boyer Valley 1/2
8. West Hancock (7-1), LW #5 @ Algona Garrigan 1/5
9. Janesville (8-0), LW (X) vs North Tama 1/6
10.South O’Brien (6-2), LW #9 @ Remsen St. Mary’s (tonight)

 

Radio Iowa Boys High School Basketball Poll 12/15/14

Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (4-0) vs Waterloo East (Tue)
2. Ankeny Centennial (4-0) @ #10 Valley (Tue)
3. Waukee (3-1) @ #8 Dowling (Tue)
4. DSM Hoover (5-0) @ Ottumwa (Tue)
5. Pleasant Valley (4-0) @ Muscatine (Tue)
6. North Scott (3-0) @ Davenport West (Tue)
7. Urbandale (4-0) @ Fort Dodge (Tue)
8. Dowling Catholic (3-0) vs #3 Waukee (Tue)
9. Dubuque Hempstead (3-0) @ Cedar Falls (Tue)
10.WDM Valley (3-1) vs #2 Centennial

Class 3A
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (4-0) vs Waukon (Tue)
2. MOC-Floyd Valley (5-0) vs Rock Valley (Tue)
3. Central DeWitt (4-0) vs Solon (Tue)
4. Spirit Lake (4-0) vs 2A-#5 Western Christian (Tue)
5. Davenport Assumption (2-1) vs Burlington (Tue)
6. Webster City (5-0) vs Hampton-Dumont (Tue)
7. Mount Vernon (4-1) @ Maquoketa (Tue)
8. Creston (5-0) vs Harlan (Tue)
9. Humboldt (4-1) @ Clarion-Goldfield (Tue)
10.Carroll (3-1) vs South Central Calhoun (Tue)

Class 2A
1. Cascade (4-0) @ Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
2. Dyersville Beckman (4-1) vs West Delaware (Tue)
3. IKM-Manning (4-0) @ Griswold (Tue)
4. New Hampton (2-1) vs Turkey Valley (Tue)
5. Western Christian (2-1) vs 3A-#4 Spirit Lake
6. Monticello (6-0) vs Maquoketa Valley (Tue)
7. Treynor (3-1) @ Oakland Riverside
8. Sheldon (4-1) @ Sioux Center (Tue)
9. Iowa City Regina (4-0) @ Bellevue (Sat)
10.Pella Christian (5-0) vs Pella (Fri)

Class 1A
1. Central Lyon (4-0) @ Sibley-Ocheyedan (Tue)
2. Danville (4-0) @ New London (Tue)
3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (3-0) vs AGWSR (Tue)
4. LeMars Gehlen (6-0) vs Hinton (Tue)
5. West Hancock (5-0) @ Forest City (Tue)
6. Maple Valley/Anthon-Oto (4-0) @ Woodbury Central (Tue)
7. Colo-NESCO (5-0) vs North Tama (Tue)
8. Boyden-Hull (2-2) vs Okoboji (Tue)
9. South O’Brien (4-1) vs Remsen-Union (Tue)
10.Montezuma (4-0) vs HLV (Victor) (tonight)

 

Radio Iowa High School Football Football Poll 10/27/14

Class 4A
1. Bettendorf (9-0), LW #1 vs CR Jefferson
2. Cedar Rapids Washington (9-0), LW #2 vs Clinton
3. Dowling Catholic (8-1), LW #3 vs Indianola @ Williams Stadium
4. WDM Valley (8-1), LW #4 vs DSM East
5. Waukee (8-1), LW #5 vs Sioux City East
6. Linn-Mar (8-1), LW #6 vs Davenport Central
7. Ankeny (7-2), LW #7 vs DSM Lincoln
8. North Scott (7-2), LW #8 vs Dubuque Hempstead
9. Ankeny Centennial (7-2), LW #9 vs Johnston
10.Lewis Central (8-1), LW #10 vs C.B. Abe Lincoln

Class 3A
1. Pella (9-0), LW #1 vs Fairfield
2. Solon (8-1), LW #2 vs Davenport Assumption
3. Sioux City Heelan (8-1), LW #3 vs Spencer
4. Dallas Center-Grimes (8-1), LW #4 vs Knoxville
5. Carroll (8-1), LW #5 vs Adel ADM
6. West Delaware (8-1), LW #6 vs Dubuque Wahlert
7. Humboldt (8-1), LW #7 vs Gilbert
8. Waverly-Shell Rock (7-2), LW #8 vs Western Dubuque
9. Carlisle (7-2), LW (X) vs Winterset
10.Cedar Rapids Xavier (6-3), LW #10 vs Charles City

Class 2A
1. Clear Lake (9-0), LW #1 vs Estherville LC
2. Spirit Lake (9-0), LW #2 vs MOC/Floyd Valley
3. Williamsburg (9-0), LW #3 vs PCM Monroe
4. Collins-Maxwell/Baxter (9-0), LW #4 vs South Hardin
5. North Fayette Valley (8-1), LW #5 vs Monticello
6. Sioux Center (8-1), LW #6 vs Central Lyon/GLR
7. Albia (8-1), LW #7 vs Mid-Prairie
8. Cascade (8-1), LW #8 vs West Burlington
9. Hampton-Dumont (8-1), LW #9 vs Southeast Valley
10.Mediapolis (8-1), LW #10 vs Mount Vernon

Class 1A
1. Iowa City Regina (8-1), LW #1 vs Alburnett
2. South Winneshiek (9-0), LW #2 vs Lake Mills
3. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (9-0), LW #3 vs Woodward-Granger
4. West Branch (9-0), LW #4 vs Sigourney-Keota
5. St. Ansgar (9-0), LW #5 vs Sumner-Fredricksburg
6. IKM-Manning (9-0), LW #6 vs Madrid
7. West Lyon (8-1), LW #7 vs Sibley-Ocheyedan
8. North Cedar (8-1), LW #9 vs Hudson
9. Dike-New Hartford (7-2), LW #10 vs Bellevue
10.Hinton (8-1), LW (X) vs OA-BCIG

Class A
1. Maquoketa Valley (9-0), LW #1 vs Winfield-Mount Union
2. Logan-Magnolia (9-0), LW #2 vs Griswold
3. Pekin (9-0), LW #3 vs North Linn
4. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (8-1), LW #4 vs Blemond-Klemme
5. Nasua-Plainfield (8-1), LW #5 vs Wapsie Valley
6. Montezuma (9-0), LW #6 vs Pleasantville
7. AGWSR (8-1), LW #7 vs Algona Garrigan
8. Mt. Ayr (8-1), LW #9 vs Colfax-Mingo
9. Woodbury Central (8-1), LW #10 vs Akron-Westfield
10.Bedford (8-1), LW (X) vs Earlham

Eight-man
1. Don Bosco (9-0), LW #1 vs Twin Cedars
2. Fremont-Mills (9-0), LW #2 vs East Union
3. Janesville (9-0), LW #3 vs Lansing Kee
4. Central Elkader (9-0), LW #4 vs Meswaki Settlement
5. Glidden-Ralston (9-0), LW #5 vs AR-WE-VA
6. HLV (Victor) (8-1), LW #6 vs Wayne (Corydon)
7. Turkey Valley (8-1), LW #8 vs Clarksville
8. Coon Rapids-Bayard (8-1), LW #9 vs Lenox
9. West Bend-Mallard (8-1), LW (X) vs North Iowa
10.Boyer Valley (7-2), LW (X) vs Harris-Lake Park